CORVID WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Corvid Partners Ltd (“Corvid”) appreciates your visit to this website (“Corvid Website”) on the worldwide web (“Internet”).  Your privacy is extremely important to us, and we want you to feel at ease when visiting our site.  We will take care to protect personal data that is collected, processed, and used during visits to the Corvid Website.

 

By accessing the Corvid Website, you accept this Privacy Statement (“Statement”).

 

If you do not agree with this Statement, do not proceed to further web pages of the Corvid Website.

This Statement, and the information and materials contained on the Corvid Website may be updated from time to time, without prior notice to users.  We therefore ask you to consult this Statement on a regular basis.  The last line of this text indicates when the Statement was last updated.

 

What are the purpose and the scope of this Statement?

 

Corvid Partners (“Corvid” or “We”) are committed to safeguarding the personal information that we collect from individuals who use the Corvid Website.

Accordingly, Corvid has developed this Statement to describe the type of data, and how it will be collected from users of the Corvid Website, and the purposes for which Corvid may collect, share, and disclose information.

Corvid also explains the precautions that will be taken to keep your data secure and confidential.

This Statement applies to any information obtained by Corvid through your use of the Corvid Website. It is not applicable, however, to any other websites controlled by third parties not affiliated with Corvid that may be accessed by electronic references (“links”) available on the Corvid Website (“Third Party Sites”).

Please review the privacy statements of Third Party Sites as Corvid is not to be held responsible for the content or the privacy practices of Third Party Sites, neither does it have any influence thereupon.

The terms of this Statement are subject to any (i) additional terms of disclaimers or other contractual terms that you have entered into and/or may enter into with Corvid, such as, for example, other privacy statements (with that which is most specific always prevailing); and (ii) any applicable laws and regulations.

 

What information do we collect from you and for what purpose?

 

Corvid will only collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer, for example, by e-mailing us or by filling in an online form.  Any personal information volunteered will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 (and any amending or substituting legislation) as well as Corvid’ own principles regarding client confidentiality.  In the event that you call us in relation to our website it should be noted that we record telephone calls.

In addition, we collect personal data which you volunteer through the Corvid Website, such as, for example, when you enter personal details (e.g. name, gender, address, e-mail address, phone/fax number) on a registration page, through our contact page, or if you sign up for an email newsletter.

When you visit the Corvid Website, our web server automatically records, the website from which you visit us, the type of browser software used, and the web pages you actually visit, including the date and duration of use.

Corvid will use your personal data only for the purposes of technical administration and research & development of the Corvid Website, as well as customer and user administration and marketing.

We use your personal data to inform you about our services, products and investment opportunities only in line with applicable laws and regulations.  However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this.

We do not sell personal information to other organisations.

 

Laws and rules regarding the use of personal information may vary by jurisdiction.  Corvid complies with applicable laws and rules as apply in Ireland.

 

How to keep your information up to date?

 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible.  You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

How do we use “Cookies”?

 

Corvid uses cookies and page tags to make your visit to the Corvid Website more interesting.

A cookie is a small piece of information which is transferred to your computer’s hard disk from a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit the website. Cookies are not used to identify a visitor’s personal identity.

Cookies are generally used on Corvid Website to:

  • access online services – if you visit a Corvid Website and log into our secure areas we will use cookies to enable us to authorise your access.
  • traffic monitoring – we use tracking companies to gather information about how people are using the Corvid site, this information includes time of visit, pages visited, and some system information about the type of computer you are using. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on the site.

Cookies may also be used for other purposes on Corvid Website but in each case none of the information collected can be used to personally identify you.

There are two different types of cookies: (1) session cookies are temporary, and erased when you close your browser and (2) Persistent cookies remain on your hard drive until you erase them or they expire.

Session cookies allow users to be recognised within a website so any page changes or item or data selection you do is remembered from page to page. We use session cookies which only last for your online session and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser

Corvid also uses persistent cookies to determine whether there has been any contact between your computer and us in the past. Cookies are only valid for your computer.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. Should you choose to do so, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by setting your browser to “not accept cookies”.  Exact instructions for this can be found in the manual for your browser. You can also delete cookies that are already on your hard drive at any time.

If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still visit the Corvid Website.  However, this may result in a reduced availability of the services provided by the Corvid Website.

“Page tags” are small components of JavaScript code embedded in our web pages. Every time you request a new page, your browser will send information to a remote server belonging to Corvid.

Page tags help us to identify the most popular sections of the Corvid Website, and to improve our services. You may deactivate page tags by disabling JavaScript in the security settings of your browser.

However, once JavaScript is disabled, parts of the Corvid Website may not function correctly.

We also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, to help us analyse how users use the website. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we can record specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site and the pages that you view. We use this information to help make improvements to our sites.

Further details on Google Analytics use of cookies can be found at:

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

 

To whom do we disclose information gathered from the Corvid Website?

 

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission.

Corvid may disclose your information to its employees, agents, and affiliates inside or outside your country of residence to perform services for Corvid.

Our employees, agents, affiliates and other suppliers who have access to personal data obtained through the Corvid Website are obliged to respect privacy requirements, and are forbidden from using this information for anything other than the distinct usage defined in this Statement.

When transferring personal data internationally, we make sure that we comply with applicable laws and regulations, for example, by entering into agreements which will ensure that the recipients of your information maintain an adequate level of data protection.

In certain circumstances, Corvid may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties without notice to you, for example, in order to conform to a legal or regulatory requirement; to comply with a legal process; to carry out our duties under our Terms and Conditions; or to assert, protect or defend the rights of property of Corvid or any of our customers. Otherwise, we will only share your personal data with third parties with your written consent.

 

Which security measures have been implemented to protect your information?

 

Corvid uses appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to protect personal data against unauthorised access, accidental or intentional manipulation, loss and destruction.  Access to and use of personal information within Corvid Group is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.

If other organisations provide support services, we require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.

Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

Where we provide you with online access to our services we will provide you will be obliged to use a password and we recommend you do not divulge your password to anyone.  To further protect your personal information, your log-in time will automatically expire after a certain period of inactivity.

 

What factors should be considered when transferring data over the Internet?

 

The Internet is generally not regarded as a secure environment, and information sent via Internet can be accessed by unauthorised third parties, potentially leading to disclosures or unauthorised use, changes in content or technical failures.

Even if both sender and receiver are located in the same country, information sent via the Internet may be transmitted to other countries, with lower data protection than that in their country of residence.

Please note that we accept no responsibility or liability for the security of your information whilst in transit in the Internet to the Corvid Website.

In order to protect your privacy, we would like to remind you that you may choose other safer means of communication with Corvid that you deem appropriate.

 

How can you access or review your personal data?

 

You can contact us to request access to your information. In normal circumstances we will give you full access to your information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why.

You are entitled to request access to information we hold relating to you and can do so by writing to us.  We reserve the right to charge an administration fee for this service and are entitled to take reasonable steps to verify your identity.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish us to hold or use personal information relating to you, or in the case that the information is or becomes inaccurate, please notify us in writing, and we will remove or rectify the information, within a reasonable time, in accordance with verification and legislative requirements.

 

Contact us

 

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or handling of information, please contact us